Peach Crumb Bars

If you’re looking for an easy dessert recipe that’s bursting with fresh fruit flavor, these Peach Crumb Bars are guaranteed to become a family favorite. With a buttery, crumbly crust, a juicy cinnamon-spiced peach filling, and a golden crumble topping, every bite delivers the perfect balance of sweetness and texture. Whether you’re baking with fresh summer peaches or simply craving a comforting homemade treat, these bars are incredibly easy to prepare using simple pantry ingredients.
One of the best things about this homemade dessert is its versatility. It works beautifully as an afternoon snack, a picnic dessert, a sweet addition to brunch, or an after-dinner treat served with a scoop of vanilla ice cream. The buttery crust stays tender while the peach filling becomes soft, juicy, and slightly jammy as it bakes. Even beginner bakers can achieve bakery-quality results with this straightforward recipe, making it an excellent choice for anyone searching for an easy baking project that delivers impressive results.
Why Everyone Loves These Peach Crumb Bars
- Easy dessert recipe made with simple pantry ingredients and fresh peaches.
- A delicious combination of buttery crumble and juicy fruit filling.
- Beginner-friendly with a simple, no-fail baking method.
- Perfect for summer gatherings, potlucks, picnics, or family desserts.
- Easy to customize with different fruits, spices, or toppings.
- Great for making ahead since the bars slice beautifully after cooling.
Ingredients Overview
All-Purpose Flour
Flour forms the structure of both the crust and crumb topping, creating a tender yet sturdy base for the peach filling.
Granulated Sugar
Granulated sugar sweetens both the crust and the peach filling while helping the bars bake to a beautiful golden color.
Brown Sugar
Brown sugar adds moisture and a subtle caramel flavor that pairs perfectly with sweet peaches.
Baking Powder
A small amount of baking powder helps create a lighter, softer crumb texture.
Salt
Salt balances the sweetness and enhances the buttery flavor.
Unsalted Butter
Cold unsalted butter creates the rich, buttery crumb texture that makes these bars irresistible.
Egg
The egg binds the dough together and helps the crust hold its shape.
Vanilla Extract
Vanilla enhances the flavor of both the crust and the fruit filling.
Fresh Peaches
Fresh diced peaches provide natural sweetness, juiciness, and vibrant flavor. Ripe peaches work best for the most flavorful homemade dessert.
Cornstarch
Cornstarch thickens the peach juices during baking so the filling stays perfectly set.
Lemon Juice
Lemon juice brightens the peach flavor while balancing the sweetness.
Ground Cinnamon
Cinnamon adds warmth and complements the peaches beautifully.

Variations
Add Berries
Mix blueberries, raspberries, or blackberries with the peaches for extra color and flavor.
Make It Gluten-Free
Replace the all-purpose flour with a quality 1-to-1 gluten-free baking flour.
Add Nuts
Sprinkle chopped pecans, walnuts, or almonds into the crumble topping for extra crunch.
Try Different Fruits
This recipe works wonderfully with nectarines, apricots, apples, cherries, or mixed berries.
Make It Healthier
Reduce the sugar slightly and use whole wheat pastry flour for a wholesome twist.
How to Make Peach Crumb Bars
Step 1: Prepare the Pan
Preheat your oven to 180°C (350°F). Line a baking pan with parchment paper, leaving some overhang for easy removal after baking.
Step 2: Mix the Dry Ingredients
In a large bowl, combine the flour, granulated sugar, brown sugar, baking powder, and salt until evenly mixed.
Step 3: Make the Crumble Dough
Add the cold butter, egg, and vanilla extract. Mix until a crumbly dough forms. The mixture should resemble coarse crumbs that hold together when pressed.
Step 4: Form the Crust
Press about two-thirds of the crumb mixture evenly into the prepared baking pan to create the bottom crust.
Step 5: Prepare the Peach Filling
In another bowl, gently toss the diced peaches with sugar, cornstarch, lemon juice, and cinnamon until evenly coated.
Step 6: Assemble the Bars
Spread the peach mixture evenly over the prepared crust.
Step 7: Add the Crumble Topping
Sprinkle the remaining crumb mixture evenly over the peaches without pressing it down.
Step 8: Bake
Bake for 35–40 minutes, or until the topping is lightly golden and the peach filling is bubbling around the edges.
Step 9: Cool Completely
Allow the bars to cool completely in the pan before slicing. This helps the filling set and makes clean slices much easier.
Pro Tips & Baking Secrets
- Use ripe but firm peaches for the best texture.
- Cold butter creates a crisp, buttery crumble.
- Avoid overmixing the dough to keep the topping tender.
- Dice the peaches into evenly sized pieces for uniform baking.
- Let the bars cool completely before cutting.
- Chill the bars for 30 minutes before slicing for cleaner edges.
- Use parchment paper for easy removal.
- Taste your peaches first and adjust the sugar if necessary.
- Add a pinch of nutmeg for extra warmth.
- Store leftovers properly to keep the crust from becoming soggy.
Serving Suggestions
These Peach Crumb Bars are delicious on their own but become even more special when served with:
- Vanilla ice cream
- Fresh whipped cream
- A drizzle of caramel sauce
- Greek yogurt for brunch
- Fresh peach slices
- Powdered sugar dusting
- Hot coffee
- Iced tea
- Homemade lemonade
They’re perfect for summer parties, family gatherings, bake sales, picnics, holidays, or an easy afternoon dessert.
How to Store Peach Crumb Bars
Room Temperature
Store in an airtight container for up to 2 days.
Refrigerator
Refrigerate for up to 5 days. Chilling helps the bars stay firm and fresh.
Freezer
Wrap individual bars tightly in plastic wrap and place them in a freezer-safe container or bag. Freeze for up to 3 months.
Reheating
Enjoy cold, at room temperature, or warm individual bars in the microwave for 15–20 seconds. For a crispier topping, warm them in a 300°F (150°C) oven for about 8 minutes.
Peach Crumb Bars FAQs
Can I use canned or frozen peaches?
Yes. Drain canned peaches well before using. If using frozen peaches, thaw and drain excess liquid to prevent a soggy filling.
Why are my bars falling apart?
They likely need more cooling time. Let the bars cool completely before slicing so the filling can set properly.
Can I prepare these ahead of time?
Absolutely. These bars taste even better the next day, making them an excellent make-ahead dessert.
Can I freeze Peach Crumb Bars?
Yes. Freeze individual slices for up to three months and thaw overnight in the refrigerator before serving.
What other fruits work well in this recipe?
Apples, nectarines, apricots, blueberries, cherries, raspberries, and mixed berries all make delicious substitutes.

Peach Crumb Bars
Equipment
- mixing bowls
- measuring cups and spoons
- 9×13-inch baking pan
- parchment paper
- spatula
Ingredients
- 2 cups all-purpose flour
- 1 cup granulated sugar
- 1/2 cup brown sugar
- 1 tsp baking powder
- 1/4 tsp salt
- 170 g unsalted butter
- 1 large egg
- 1 tsp vanilla extract
- 3 cups diced peaches
- 2 tbsp cornstarch
- 1/4 cup sugar
- 1 tbsp lemon juice
- 1/2 tsp ground cinnamon
Instructions
- Preheat the oven to 180°C (350°F) and line a baking pan with parchment paper.
- In a large bowl, mix together the flour, granulated sugar, brown sugar, baking powder, and salt.
- Add the butter, egg, and vanilla extract, mixing until a crumbly dough forms.
- Press two-thirds of the crumb mixture evenly into the prepared baking pan.
- In another bowl, combine the diced peaches, sugar, cornstarch, lemon juice, and cinnamon.
- Spread the peach filling evenly over the crust.
- Crumble the remaining dough evenly over the peach filling.
- Bake for 35–40 minutes, or until the top is lightly golden.
- Cool completely before slicing into bars and serving.






